Golden puppy and gray kitten sleeping together on a blanket

Embrace vs Fetch Pet Insurance: Real Quotes Compared

Disclosure: We may earn a commission if you get a quote or buy a policy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Payments never change the prices we report. Every quote below is shown exactly as the insurer gave it.

Updated October 29, 2026

The short answer

Fetch was cheaper for all nine sample pets we quoted, often by a wide margin. A 1-year-old French bulldog cost $37.09 a month with Fetch and $75.04 with Embrace.

Embrace gives you more control over the plan. You can choose an unlimited annual limit or a $100 deductible online, and higher limits cost less extra than they do with Fetch. Fetch’s quote also included exam fees, which Embrace sells as an add-on.

Our take: if you want the lowest monthly price for a standard plan, start with Fetch. If you want unlimited coverage or a low deductible, get an Embrace quote too.

Real quotes, side by side

We ran live quotes on both sites on October 29, 2026, for ZIP code 83651 (Nampa, Idaho), using the closest settings each insurer allowed.

Sample petEmbraceFetchFetch saves
Small mixed-breed dog, 1 year$25.98$22.1615%
Labrador retriever, 1 year$48.76$26.6645%
Labrador retriever, 7 years$82.89$47.1043%
Golden retriever, 1 year$48.76$27.5444%
Golden retriever, 7 years$82.89$64.5522%
French bulldog, 1 year$75.04$37.0951%
French bulldog, 5 years$98.31$66.9732%
Cat, 1 year$22.48$22.161%
Cat, 8 years$41.05$31.6423%
Monthly premiums for accident-and-illness plans with a $5,000 annual limit and 80% reimbursement. Embrace: $250 deductible, no add-ons. Fetch: $300 deductible (the lowest it offered online), exam fees included. Quoted October 29, 2026, ZIP 83651.

What stands out:

  • The gap is biggest for young dogs. Fetch was 44% to 51% cheaper for 1-year-old Labs, goldens and Frenchies.
  • For cats, it’s close. A 1-year-old cat cost almost the same with both insurers.
  • The insurers price breeds differently. Embrace quoted a Lab and a golden at exactly the same price. Fetch charged 37% more for a 7-year-old golden than for a 7-year-old Lab.

How plan settings change the price

The two insurers react very differently when you change the limit or deductible. These figures come from quotes for a 7-year-old golden retriever.

ChangeEmbraceFetch
Raise the limit from $5,000 to $10,000+13%+23%
Raise the limit from $5,000 to $15,000+22%+39%
Unlimited annual limit+40%, available onlineNot offered online
Raise the deductible to about $750−32% ($250 to $750)−25% ($300 to $700)
Lowest deductible offered$100$300
Percentage change in the monthly premium compared with a $5,000 limit and the default deductible, 80% reimbursement. Embrace’s ratios were identical for every pet we tested. Quoted October 29, 2026, ZIP 83651.

So the cheaper insurer can change with the plan you want. Fetch’s lead shrinks as you raise the limit, and Embrace is the only one of the two that sells unlimited coverage online. Try different settings in our premium calculator, which uses Embrace’s pricing.

Coverage compared

FeatureEmbraceFetch
Annual limit$2,000 to unlimited$5,000, $10,000 or $15,000 online; more by phone
Deductible$100 to $1,000$250 to $2,500 (some only by phone)
Reimbursement70%, 80% or 90%70%, 80% or 90%
Exam feesOptional add-onIncluded
Illness waiting periodOften 14 days15 days
Hip and knee waiting periodOften 180 days; a vet exam may shorten it180 days; may be waived for knees with an early vet exam
Routine careWellness Rewards add-on (not in Rhode Island)Wellness add-on, where available
Dental illnessCovered up to $1,000 a yearCovered
Behavioral treatmentCoveredCovered up to $1,000 a year
Older petsPets 15 and older can only get accident coverageNo upper age limit
DiscountsMultiple pets (10%), military (5%)Adopted pets, military and veterans, AARP members
Claim processing10 to 15 business daysAbout 10 days
Waiting periods and coverage vary by state. Check the sample policy for your state before you buy.

How the claim math works

Embrace subtracts your deductible first, then pays its percentage of what’s left. On a $2,000 bill with a $500 deductible and 80% reimbursement, Embrace pays $1,200 and you pay $800.

Some insurers apply the percentage first, which would leave you paying $900 on the same bill. Published reviews disagree about which order Fetch uses, so check the claim example in Fetch’s sample policy before comparing.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose Fetch if you want the lowest monthly price for a standard $5,000 to $15,000 plan, want exam fees included, or are insuring a pet 15 or older.
  • Choose Embrace if you want unlimited coverage, a deductible below $300, or a large breed with high cancer risk where a big limit matters.
  • Either way, get quotes from both with the same limit, deductible and reimbursement rate. Prices depend on your pet and ZIP code, so yours will differ from ours.

Related guides: dog insurance cost, cat insurance cost, is pet insurance worth it? and the premium calculator.

Sources